Gielgudians
Gielgudians are GAPA pupils who have successfully auditioned for full-time performing arts schools and colleges. After graduating, many are then entering the performing arts profession.
2023
Matt Hill: joins the cast of Moulin Rouge, West End
Casper Mott: Netherlands Dance Theater 2 (NDT2)
Bailey Johnson: Jack & The Beanstalk, Alhambra Theatre – Bradford
Matt Trevorrow: Newsies – Original UK Cast, London
Louis Wallond: Saturday Night Fever, Royal Caribbean Cruise Line
Isaac Edwards: We Will Rock You, London Coliseum
Carina Howard: joins Phoenix Dance Theatre
Alexa Richardson: commences at Laine Theatre Arts
Abbie Mordecai: commences 3 year degree course at BIMM Brighton
2022
Casper Mott: Tanztheatrer Linz, Austria
Isaac Edwards: We Will Rock You, UK Tour
Casper Mott: joins Netherlands Dance Theater 2 (NDT2)
Isabelle Hateley: commences at the School of Ballet Theatre UK
Eve Lewis: commences at the School of Ballet Theatre UK
Emily Martin: commences at Bird College
2021
Toby Miles: rejoins the Cast of the UK & International Tour of ‘Mamma Mia!’ in the role of Sky
Matt Hill: joins the Cast of the UK Tour of ‘Grease’ in the role of Eugene/Ensemble/Cover Danny
Carina Howard: continues with Mark Bruce Company
Madeleine Wrigley: commences at Bird College, on the Degree course
Bailey Johnson: commences at Bird College, on the Degree course
Tilliana Greenwood: commences at Northern School of Contemporary Dance
Abbie Mordecai: commences at IC Theatre in Brighton, on the Musical Theatre Diploma Course
2020
Matt Hill: joins the Cast of ‘West Side Story’ at the Curve Theatre, Leicester
Carina Howard: joins the Mark Bruce Company
Beatrice Jenkins: commencing at Tring Park School for the Performing Arts
Eloise Harwood: continues her training at Bird College, now on the Degree course
Etienne Cleeve: commences at Laine Theatre Arts
Georgina Bray: commences at Bird College
Sophie Gray: commences at the School of Ballet Theatre UK
Georgia Cudby: commences at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School
Holly Ashcroft: commences at Urdang
2019
Toby Miles: joins the UK Tour Cast of ‘Mamma Mia’ in the role of Sky
Matt Hill: joins the UK Tour Cast of ‘Annie’ as Assistant Dance Captain and Ensemble
Isaac Edwards: joins the Cast of ‘Starlight Express’ in Bochum, Germany
Carina Howard: joins the Rosie Kaye Dance Company for their production of ‘Fantasia’
Olivia Floydd: commences at Tring Park School for the Performing Arts, in Lower Sixth
Eloise Harwood: commences at Bird College
Jasmine Cook: commences at Royal Central School of Drama
2018
Toby Miles: joins the West End Cast of ‘Les Miserables’ in the role of Marius
Matt Hill: joins the UK Tour Cast of ‘Summer Holiday’
Isaac Edwards: opens in the West End production of ‘Bat out of Hell’
Carina Howard: joins the Rosie Kaye Dance Company
Holly Ashcroft: commences at Guildford School of Acting
Isobel Charman: commences at Legat School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance
Lucy Summers: commences at The Brit School
Jasper Ryan-Cater: commences at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts
2017
Carina Howard: joins the UK Tour of Macbeth with Mark Bruce Company
Isaac Edwards: opens at the London Coliseum in the original cast of ‘Bat out of Hell’, and continues on tour around Canada
Hannah Wood: commences at Tring Park School for the Performing Arts
William English: commences at Northern School of Contemporary Dance
Oliver Wells: commences at Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts
2016
Charlotte Walker: commences at London Studio Centre (graduated July 2019)
Aimee Thomas: commences at Laine Theatre Arts
Jasmine Barraclough: commences at Legat School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance
Jasmine Cook: commences at Brit School
2015
Toby Miles: commences at Arts Educational School, London (graduated in 2018)
Casper Mott: commences at Tring Park School for the Performing Arts
Angela Ramsay: commences at Northern School of Contemporary Dance
Charlotte Weller: commences at Brit School (and in 2017 continues training at Urdang)
Louis Wallond: commences at Brit School (and in 2017 continues training at – Urdang)
Phil Bashford: commences at London Studio Centre (graduated in 2018)
James Furnell: commences at Bird College (graduated in 2018)
Opal Weaver: commences at Ballet West
Saffron Shaw: commences at Ballet West
2014
Carina Howard: commences at Rambert School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance (graduated in 2017)
Gabrielle Van Asselt: commences at Central School of Ballet
Matt Wells: commences at Urdang Academy (graduated in 2017)
Reagan Muir: commences at Urdang Academy (graduated in 2017)
Sophie Urion: commences at Legat School of Ballet and Contemporary Dance
2013
Matt Hill: commences at Tring Park School for the Performing Arts, in 2015 continued training at Bird College and graduated in 2018
Isaac Edwards: commences at London Studio Centre (graduated in 2016)